iscriviti alla newsletter
esternishots from the festivalesterni accreditation partner 2007 main sponsor shop esterni
home / 2007 / awards and winners
separe2007.gif

The twelfth edition Like all good things, even the twelfth edition of Milano Film Festival has come to an end. It has been an intense edition that involved the whole city and not only. Thousands of people partecipated in screenings, meetings, concerts and all the other events the festival programme was rich in.
Milan offered ten days of hospitality to directors, producers, actors coming from all over the world, and to volounteers that - be it for passion or madness - came over from Australia, Germany, Brasil, United States, Korea, France, Austria to take part in Milano Film Festival.

The juries, Teatro delle Albe for the Short Film competition and Marco Baliani, Andrew Davies and Esmeralda Calabria for the Feature Film competition have assigned the Short and Feature film awards.

Feature film competition

Winner, 12th edition
Reprise by Joachim Trier, Norway, 2006, 35mm, 105’


Mentions
California Dreamin’ (endless),
by Cristian Nemescu, Romania, 2006, 35mm, 155’
Mister Lonely,
by Harmony Korine, France / Usa, 2007, 35mm, 112’

Short Film competition

Winner, 12th edition
Just Like the Movies
by Michal Kosakowski, Austria, 2006, DV, 21’


Mentions
Nijuman no borei, (200.000 Phantoms)
by Jean-Gabriel Pιriot, France, 2007, 35mm, 10’
Tolya,
by Rodeon Brodsky, Israel, 2006, 16mm, 9’
Valuri, (Waves),
by Adrian Sitaru, Romania, 2007, 35mm, 16’
Soldat, (Soldier),
by David Peros Bonnot, Croatia, 2006, digiBeta, 5’
Energie!, (Energy!),
by Thorsten Fleisch, DEU, 2007, miniDV, 5’

Aprile award

Winner, 12th edition
Zur Maloche, (Getting Ready),
by Roberto Anjari-Rossi, DEU, 2007, 35mm, 16’

Mentions
Tommy,
by Ole Giaever, Norway, 2007, DvCam, 12’
Twist,
by Alexia Walther, FRA/CH, 2006, 16mm, 11’
Amin,
by David Dusa, FRA/DEU/NL, 2007, miniDV, 9’
Waiting at the Gate,
by Rocky Palladino, Great Britain, 2007, 16mm, 75’

CGIL award

Winner, 12th edition
Outsourcing,
by Markus Dietrich, DEU, 2006, 16mm, 6’

Italian Get-togethers

Winner, 12th edition
Lacreme Napulitane,
by Francesco Satta, Italy, 2007, HDCam, 18'

Audience award

Winner, 12th edition
I Am Bob,
by Donald Rice, GB, 2007, DvCam, 19’

Staff award

Winner, 12th edition
The Lonely Bliss of the Cannonball Luke,
by Levi Abrino, USA, 2007, 16mm, 11’

Students' award

Winner, 12th edition
Soft,
by Simon Ellis, GB, 2006, 35mm, 14’

Special mention
Ujbaz Izbeneki Has Lost His Soul,
by Neil Jack, GB, 2006, digiBeta, 5’

Animation award Winner, 12th edition
Patty, kratki film v perverzih, (Patty, Short Film in Perverses),
by Matej Lavrencicand and Roman Razman, Slovenia, 2006, DVD, 3’35"

separe2007.gif
separe_sm.gif video dal festival